CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 M85288

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a pocket organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated July 11, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is known as the “Memory PDA” (Personal Digital Assistant). A sample of the Memory PDA identified as the Corner Office Touch Screen Organizer/PDA, Model ATC-1150 was submitted with your ruling request.

The Touch Screen Organizer/PDA is a battery powered pocket size electronic organizer within a plastic housing measuring approximately 3 inches wide by 4¼ inches high and is ½ inch deep. There are seven control buttons on the face of this device and a 2-line, 8-character touch screen Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) measuring approximately 2 inches wide by 2¼ inches high. A stylus and battery are included with this device. This PDA features 2 KB of RAM memory for storing up to 100 records such as names, telephone numbers, E-mail addresses, etc. Additional features include an 8-digit calculator, 4-digit security mode for password protection, currency converter, calendar, real-time hour and minutes, 24-hour world time modes and alarm clock with digitized sound effects. Therefore, it has audio output in addition to a display. The programs on this electronic organizer are fixed programs that cannot be modified, added to or expanded.

The applicable subheading for the Touch Screen Organizer/PDA will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions…Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division